IGDC Winter 2008

From IcehouseOrg
Jump to: navigation, search

Winners

First Place: Martian 12s
Second Place: WreckTangle
Third Place: Timelock

Judging

Judging for the Winter 2008 IGDC is CLOSED.

These are the results of the 15 rankings provided to the IGDC.Coordinator.

  Chicken Run Hunt Martian 12s Martian Gunslinger Timberland Timelock Virus Fight WreckTangle
FINAL RESULTS 4th6th1st8th5th3rd7th2nd
JUDGERANKS ON BALLOT
"Roa"3447116
Adam Kopczenski72381645
Allan Cass33283313
Avri Klemer4573261
Becca Landis26185473
Doron Klemer24156873
Doug Orleans73486512
James Adams71582643
Jeff Wood5462173
Jim Purbrick15423
Johanna Pinzler36185472
Jorge Arroyo2616524
Max Williams1423
Niqui Merret1423
Tom Savini2615374

Submissions

The Winter 2008 IGDC is a design-restricted competition!
2HOUSE.png All games must require two Treehouse sets, of matching or different color spectra:

two Rainbow sets, two Xeno sets, or one of each set.

A game need not use every piece in two sets, but it should not be playable with only one set.

Submissions for the Winter 2008 IGDC are CLOSED. Start thinking about the next competition, which might be open design!

The following games (in alphabetical order) are open for judging until February 19th, 2008:

A print-ready version of the rules for all submission is available at DavidArtman.com.

Schedule

Public announcement of Request for Submissions: October 31, 2007
Deadline for Submissions by e-mail to Coordinator: December 22, 2007
Deadline for Rankings by e-mail to Coordinator:
EXTENDED TWO WEEKS
February 5, 2008
February 19, 2008
Announcement of Rankings and Winner: February 9, 2008
February 20, 2008
Entered in the Icehouse Game Design Competition, Winter 2008
Winner: Martian 12s 2nd: WreckTangle 3rd: Timelock 4th: Chicken Run
5th: Timberland 6th: Hunt 7th: Virus Fight 8th: Martian Gunslinger